In the past, involuntary intoxication was considered a valid legal defense
[…] If a driver was caught
intoxicated while driving, he/she would not actually be considered guilty if the crime was an accident.
For example, if a partygoer accidentally consumed alcohol from a punch
bowl (without knowing that the drink contained alcohol), he/she may have
been able to make a case for involuntary intoxication in court. Simply
put, if the driver didn't intend on drinking, he/she could not be
held accountable for the act of DUI.
Today, involuntary intoxication is no longer considered a valid legal defense
in court. Florida Statute § 775.051 states that "voluntary intoxication
resulting from the consumption, injection or other use of alcohol or other
controlled substance as described in chapter 893 is not a defense to any
offense proscribed by law." The statute goes on to say that the defendant
may not use voluntary intoxication to demonstrate that he/she lacked specific
intent to commit the crime. Additionally, the defendant may not demonstrate
that he/she was insane when the crime was committed – unless the